[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] respect to the actions specified in subparagraphs (B) through (F) of
subsection (c)(1), shall terminate on the date set forth in section
210G(i) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 124n(i)).
“(k) Scope of Authority.–Nothing in this section shall be
construed to provide the Director or the Secretary of Transportation
with additional authorities beyond those described in subsections (b)
and (d).”.
SEC. 303. MODIFICATION OF ACQUISITION AUTHORITIES.
(a) Other Transaction Authority.–
(1) Limitations on amounts.–Clause (ii) of section
102A(n)(6)(C) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C.
3024(n)(6)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
“(ii) Subject to section 4022(a)(2) of such title, an
individual to whom authority has been delegated under
subparagraph (B) may enter into transactions and agreements
(other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants)
under this paragraph to carry out basic, applied, and advanced
research projects and prototype projects in support of
intelligence activities, if–
“(I) for any transaction or agreement of the
National Security Agency or the National Reconnaissance
Office–
“(aa) the amount of the transaction or
agreement does not exceed $500,000,000; and
“(bb) for any transaction or agreement of
an amount in excess of $100,000,000 but not in