[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] implementation of this section, including–
(1) the missions and functions of the National
Counterproliferation and Biosecurity Center that have been
transferred to the Central Intelligence Agency;
(2) the missions and functions of such Center that have
been retained at the Office of the Director of National
Intelligence;
(3) the missions and functions of such Center that have
been transferred to another department or agency; and
(4) the missions and functions of such Center that have
been terminated.
(e) Conforming Amendments.–The National Security Act of 1947 (50
U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended–
(1) in section 103(c) (50 U.S.C. 3025(c)), by striking
paragraph (13); and
(2) in subsection (a) of section 119A (50 U.S.C. 3057)–
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Director of
the National Counterproliferation and Biosecurity
Center, who shall be appointed by the Director of
National Intelligence” and inserting “the Director of
the Central Intelligence Agency or the Director’s
designee”;
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “Office of the
Director of National Intelligence” and inserting
“Central Intelligence Agency”; and
(C) by striking paragraph (4).