[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY POSITIONS.
(a) Appointment of Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence
Agency.–
(1) In general.–Section 104B(a) of the National Security
Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3037(a)) is amended by inserting “, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate” after
“President”.
(2) Effective date.–The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall take effect on the first date after the date of the
enactment of this Act that the position of Deputy Director of
the Central Intelligence Agency becomes vacant.
(b) Appointment of Deputy Director of the National Security
Agency.–Section 2 of the National Security Agency Act of 1959 (50
U.S.C. 3602) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) There is a Deputy Director of the National Security Agency,
who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate.”.
(c) Appointment of Director of the Office of Intelligence and
Counterintelligence.–
(1) In general.–Section 215(c) of the Department of Energy
Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7144b(c)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(c) Director.–
“(1) Appointment.–The head of the Office shall be the