[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be retained at
the Office of the Director of National Intelligence consistent
with the authorities of the Director under section 102A of the
National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024), transferred to
another department or agency, or terminated; or
(2) certain missions or functions of the National
Counterintelligence and Security Center shall be transferred to
another department or agency, or terminated.
SEC. 407. REDESIGNATION AND REFORM OF NATIONAL COUNTERTERRORISM CENTER.
(a) Domestic Counterterrorism Intelligence.–Subsection (e) of
section 119 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3056) is
amended to read as follows:
“(e) Limitation on Domestic Activities.–The Center may,
consistent with applicable law, the direction of the President, and the
guidelines referred to in section 102A(b), receive and retain
intelligence pertaining to domestic terrorism (as defined in section
2331 of title 18, United States Code) to enable the Center to collect,
retain, and disseminate intelligence pertaining only to international