[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] enactment of this Act that the position of Deputy Director of
the Central Intelligence Agency becomes vacant.
(b) Appointment of Deputy Director of the National Security
Agency.–Section 2 of the National Security Agency Act of 1959 (50
U.S.C. 3602) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) There is a Deputy Director of the National Security Agency,
who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate.”.
(c) Appointment of Director of the Office of Intelligence and
Counterintelligence.–
(1) In general.–Section 215(c) of the Department of Energy
Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7144b(c)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(c) Director.–
“(1) Appointment.–The head of the Office shall be the
Director of the Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence,
who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate. The Director of the Office shall
report directly to the Secretary.
“(2) Term.–
“(A) In general.–The Director shall serve for a
term of 6 years.
“(B) Reappointment.–The Director shall be
eligible for reappointment for one or more terms.
“(3) Qualifications.–The Director shall–
“(A) be an employee in the Senior Executive