[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] after the item relating to section 805 the following:
“Sec. 806. Notification of certain declassifications.”.
SEC. 702. ELIMINATION OF CAP ON COMPENSATORY DAMAGES FOR RETALIATORY
REVOCATION OF SECURITY CLEARANCES AND ACCESS
DETERMINATIONS.
Section 3001(j)(4)(B) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism
Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(4)(B)) is amended, in the
second sentence, by striking “not to exceed $300,000”.
SEC. 703. ESTABLISHING PROCESS PARITY FOR ADVERSE SECURITY CLEARANCE
AND ACCESS DETERMINATIONS.
Subparagraph (C) of section 3001(j)(4) of the Intelligence Reform
and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)(4)) is amended
to read as follows:
“(C) Contributing factor.–
“(i) In general.–Subject to clause (iii),
in determining whether the adverse security
clearance or access determination violated
paragraph (1), the agency shall find that
paragraph (1) was violated if the individual
has demonstrated that a disclosure described in
paragraph (1) was a contributing factor in the
adverse security clearance or access
determination taken against the individual.
“(ii) Circumstantial evidence.–An
individual under clause (i) may demonstrate
that the disclosure was a contributing factor
in the adverse security clearance or access
determination taken against the individual
through circumstantial evidence, such as
evidence that–
“(I) the official making the