[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] “(A) Such disclosure was made with the express
consent of the employee or contractor employee.
“(B) Such disclosure was made during the course of
reporting or remedying the subject of the lawful
disclosure of the whistleblower through management,
legal, or oversight processes, including such processes
relating to human resources, equal opportunity,
security, or an Inspector General.
“(C) An Inspector General with oversight
responsibility for the relevant covered intelligence
community element determines that such disclosure–
“(i) was unavoidable under section
103H(g)(3)(A)(i) of this Act (50 U.S.C.
3033(g)(3)(A)(i)), section 17(e)(3)(A)(i) of
the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50
U.S.C. 3517(e)(3)(A)(i)), section 407(b) of
title 5, United States Code, or section
420(b)(2)(B) of such title;
“(ii) was made to an official of the
Department of Justice responsible for
determining whether a prosecution should be
undertaken; or
“(iii) was required by statute or an order
from a court of competent jurisdiction.”.
(b) Private Right of Action for Unlawful Disclosure of
Whistleblower Identity.–Subsection (f) of such section is amended to
read as follows:
“(f) Enforcement.–