[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] for Fiscal Year 2003 (50 U.S.C. 3382a)) is amended by striking
“President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and
inserting “Director of National Intelligence”.
(f) Appointment of General Counsel of the Office of the Director of
National Intelligence.–Section 103C(a) of the National Security Act of
1947 (50 U.S.C. 3028(a)) is amended by striking “by the President, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “by the
Director of National Intelligence”.
(g) Appointment of General Counsel of the Central Intelligence
Agency.–Section 20(a) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949
(50 U.S.C. 3520(a)) is amended by striking “by the President, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate” and inserting “by the
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency”.
SEC. 309. STRENGTHENING OF OFFICE OF INTELLIGENCE AND ANALYSIS OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
(a) Improvements.–
(1) In general.–Section 311 of title 31, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows: