[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] conflict in Sudan in order to protect national and regional
security.
SEC. 533. UKRAINE LESSONS LEARNED WORKING GROUP.
Section 6413(e) of the Intelligence Authorization Act of 2025
(division F of Public Law 118-159) is amended–
(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraph (3):
“(3) Evaluate which lessons should be shared with Taiwan
to assist Taiwan’s acquisitions decisions and capability
development.”.
SEC. 534. IMPROVEMENTS TO REQUIREMENT FOR MONITORING OF IRANIAN
ENRICHMENT OF URANIUM-235.
Paragraph (1) of section 7413(b) of the Intelligence Authorization
Act for Fiscal Year 2024 (Public Law 118-31; 22 U.S.C. 8701 note) is
amended–
(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “assesses that the
Islamic Republic of Iran has produced or possesses any amount
of uranium-235 enriched to greater than 60 percent purity or
has engaged in significant enrichment activity,” and inserting
“makes a finding described in paragraph (2) pursuant to an
assessment,”; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) Finding described.–A finding described in this
paragraph is a finding that the Islamic Republic of Iran has–