[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] of the Director of National Intelligence consistent
with the authorities of the Director under section 102A
of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024),
transferred to another department or agency, or
terminated; or
(B) certain missions or functions of the Foreign
Malign Influence Center shall be transferred to another
department or agency, or terminated.
(d) Technical Amendment Regarding Expired Climate Security Advisory
Council.–
(1) Repeal.–Title I of the National Security Act of 1947
(50 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.) is further amended by striking section
120 (50 U.S.C. 3060).
(2) Conforming amendment.–Section 331 of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022 (Public Law 117-
81; 10 U.S.C. 113 note) is amended by striking paragraph (2)
and inserting the following:
“(2) The term `climate security’ means the effects of
climate change on the following:
“(A) The national security of the United States,
including national security infrastructure.
“(B) Subnational, national, and regional political
stability.
“(C) The security of allies and partners of the
United States.
“(D) Ongoing or potential political violence,