[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] subsection (b), the Assistant Secretaries, in coordination with the
Director of National Intelligence, shall use all available source
intelligence and strive to declassify information included in the
report.
(e) Form.–The report required by subsection (b) shall be submitted
in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(f) Public Availability.–The unclassified portion of the report
required by subsection (b) shall be made available to the public.
SEC. 517. MODIFICATION OF ANNUAL REPORTS ON INFLUENCE OPERATIONS AND
CAMPAIGNS IN THE UNITED STATES BY THE CHINESE COMMUNIST
PARTY.
Section 1107 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3237)
is amended–
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “Director of the
National Counterintelligence and Security Center” and
inserting “Director of National Intelligence, in coordination
with the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director of
the National Security Agency, and any other head of an element
of the intelligence community the Director of National
Intelligence considers relevant,”;
(2) in subsection (b)–
(A) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph
(12); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
“(10) A listing of provincial, municipal, or other law