Legal Resources
[…] the offense is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence (as defined
in section 101(aX20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act).        8 USC lioi.
                 PROVIDING INFORMATION TO CONGRESS

  "SEC. 605. Nothing in this title may be construed as authority to 50 use 425.
withhold information from the Congress or from a committee of
either House of Congress.
                             "DEFINITIONS

  "SEC. 606. For the purposes of this title:                               50 USC 426.
      "(1) The term 'classified information' means information or
    material designated and clearly marked or clearly represented,
    pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order (or a
    regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive
96 STAT. 124            PUBLIC LAW 97-200—JUNE 23, 1982

               order), as requiring a specific degree of protection against unau-
               thorized disclosure for reasons of national security,
                  "(2) The term 'authorized', when used with respect to access
               to classified information, means having authority, right, or
               permission pursuant to the provisions of a statute. Executive